The roles of cytokines in pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGUSHI Fumitaka  Third Departmant of Internal Medicine, University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80201375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Saburo  Third Departmant of Internal Medicine, Tokushima University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40145024)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPulmonary Fibrosis / Cell-associated IL-1 / Fibroblast / IL-4 / Prostaglandin E2 / Cyclooxygenase / TNF / IL-1 / プロスタグランディンE_2 / 好中球遊走因子 / 1L-1α, / 肺胞マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the machanisms of pulmonary fibrosis, we examined theprodiction of interleukin-1(IL-1) of alveolar machrophges (AM) from bleomycin(BLM)-induced pulmonary fibrosis in rats. Extracellular IL-1 was detected in culture media of AM at only day 1 after administration of BLM.On the other hand, cell-associated IL-1 was detected in AM fixed by paraformaldehyde on days 1, 3, 6 and 9 after administration of BLM.Cell accociated IL-1 was neutralized by treatment of anti IL-1 alpha antibody and was not neutralized by treatment of anti IL-1 beta antibody. The cell associated IL-1 inhibited proliferation of fibroblast, and the inhibition of fibroblasts was neutralized by anti IL-1 alpha antibody. these results suggested that cell-associated IL-1 might play an important roles in pulmonary fibrosis. Then, growth rate of fibroblasts obtained from BLM-treated rats was compared with those obtained from control rats. Proliferation of fibroblasts obtained from BLM-treated rats at 4 days after BLM instillation was significantly faster than that of control. Next, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of cytokine production by alveolar macrophages(AM) and monocytes. IL-4 suppressed the production of IL-1, IL-6 and TNFalpha by activated AM and monocyte. Onthe ather hand, the production of IL-1, receptor antagonist, which specifically blocis IL-1 at its receptor level was up-regulated by IL-4. We supposed that interaction between AM and fibroblasts in situ was important in pulmonary diseases. Fibroblasts were stimulated with IL-1 and TNF and IL-8 was detected in culture media. II which is enzyme to synthesis of PGE2 increased. PGE2 production from fibroblasts were inhibited by IL-4.