Involvement of virus infection in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Takaaki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20231798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masayuki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
MAEDA Hiroshi  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004613)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFree radicals / Nitric oxide / Viral pneumonia / Pulmonary fibrosis / ラジカル消去剤
Research Abstract
Free radicals such as superoxide anion(O_2) and nitrite oxide were found generated markedly in influenza virus infected mouse lung, and these molecular species were identified as the potent pathogenic principle. This finding has many important implications for understanding of the viral pathogenesis : namely, the direct viral cytotoxicity referred cytopahtic effect is only a fraction of several types of events induced by virus infection. The toxicity and reactivity of oxygen radicals, which are presumably generated in excess amount by the over reaction of host's immune response against the virus replicating organs, may explain the mechanism of tissue injuries observed not only in infuluenza virus infection in mice but also in other types of virus diseases, especially those viruses with less acute but with longer incubation period, in which immunological interactions are usually involved. Research focused more on the role of host-derived factors may shed new light on the understanding of viral pathogenesis in the lung as wel as other pulmonary disorders with uncertain etiology, such as idiopathic interstitial pneumonia/pulmonary fibrosis.