| Project/Area Number |
04670475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOYA Sumie.M.D. Internal Medicine, Tokai Univ.Sch.Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20102840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUTSUZAWA Tomoko.M.D. Internal Medicine, Tokai Univ.Sch.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10183310)
HAIDA Munetaka.M.D.PhD. Internal Medicine, Tokai Univ.Sch.Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20208408)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Peripheral Blood Lymphocytes (PBL) / H^1N-magnetic resonance spectroscopy (H^1N-MRS) / Sarcoidosis, (4) Interstitial pneumonitis / リンパ球 |
| Research Abstract |
We recently developed a method of proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (H^1N-MRS) to measure the H^1N-MR spectra of peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) using only 10^7 cells. We investigated clinical feasibility of this method for evaluating disease activities in sarcoidosis and interstitial pneumonitis. PBL was separated from 10 ml venous blood by the differential centrifugation with Ficoll-Conray. Using a 90MHz MR spectrometer (EX90, JEOL), the spectrum was obtained with 4000 times accumulation of H^1N signals by single 70 degree pulses at 37゚C under spinning. Water signal was suppressed with the homo-gated decoupling sequence. The spectra were analyzed with a Gaussian curve fitting. The spectra of patients with active diseases showed significant increases in peak heights for (CH_2)_n and CH_3 peaks compared with the control. The peaks'heights lowered after improvement of diseases. The changes in H^1N-MR spectra suggested activation of PBL in patients with sarcoidosis and interstitial pneumonitis, since similar changes have been shown for cells activated with mitogens. Our results indicated that the H^1N-MRS may be useful to evaluate activation of PBL in sarcoidosis and interstitial pneumonitis.