The function of N-CAM in patients with neuromuscular diseases and axonal guidance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAHARA Osamu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (20133845)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsN-CAM / in situ hybridization / neuromuscular diseases / embryo mice heart / 分化 / in situ hybridyzation / デスミン / axonal guidance / down regulation / isoform
Research Abstract
N-CAM is one of Immunoglobuin superfamily. We studied the function of N-CAM in patients with neuromuscular diseases and axonal guidance. There are four isoforms of N-CAM ; transmembrane form( spinal and cerebral form ), muscle specific form( MSD ), GPI form and secret form.
In patients with neuromuscular diseases, N-CAM had activity in the regenerating muscles of limb girdle dystrophy, myotonic dystrophy, Polymyositis and Kugelberg Welander. Immunoreactivity was shown strongly on muscles of Polymyositis, but no activity in muscles of motor neuron diseases. We thought that N-CAM may be a marker of regenerating muscles.
By using in situ hybridization technique with riboprobe, we studied the N-CAM expression of muscle and spinal cord in embryo mice. Transmenbrane form began to have signal in motor neuron of spinal cord on embryonic day 11. Until embryonic day 18, N-CAM had signals diffusely in the spinal cord. MSD form had expression in myotome on embryonic day 12, whereas GPI and secret forms had no signals in muscle and spinal cords. We demonstrated that N-CAM isoform were expressed temporal and spatial pattern in embryonic skeletal mus-cles. N-CAM may be important to developmental regulation of muscles.
We investigated that N-CAM expression was examined during cardiac development in the rat mouse using immunohistochemical technique. N-CAM appeared in embryonic day 12, then N-CAM had activity until about new born. After birth , decreased. Cardiac N-CAM expression is therefore subjects to temporal regulation and may modulate cellular interactivity in the developing heart.