Cytokine involved in DNA repir and neurological disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Katsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40211304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine Department of Biochemistry Assistant Profe, 医学部, 助教授 (90111426)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstuberous sclerosis / mutability / plasminogen activator-like protease / DNA repair / インターフェロンβ / プラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / DNA修復障害 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechamism underlying meurological disorder probly caused by DNA repair abnormality, we searched for serum factors which can modulate mutabikity of human cells. Setum factor from tuberous sclerosis patients (TSSF), Which ebnormally enhanced the level ofMNNG-induced plasminogen activator-like protease activity (PA), was extracted and purified. We also detected the factor in the supernatant derived from culter medium of TS-dirived cells. The PA-enhaced actibity was abolished by anti-interferon-b, whereas the factor had no acitivity to inhibit viral proliferation. TSSF also enhanced the frequency of ultraviolet ray-induced phenotypic mutation. It is suggested that TSSF might ve released into body fluid and enhance cellular mutability in TS patients.