Mechanism of rat astrocyte differentiation induced by glia maturation factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University Medical Shcool
Principal Investigator
ITO Jin-ichi  Nagoya city University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60167260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryo  Nagoya city University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90094383)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsastrocyte / microfilament / glia filament / sialosylcholesterol / alpha-シアロシルコレステロール / 細胞分化 / グリア細胞成長因子
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of action to glial cytoskeletons of glia maturation factor (GMF) that induced differntiation o fcultured rat astrocytes. Both depalymerised microfilament (MF) and depolymerized glia filament (GF) were separately extracted from the crude cytoskeletal fraction of rat astrocytes. The microfilament-like filaments reconstituted from MF by the addition of 100mM KCI and 10mM MgCl_2 contained not only actin, main component of microfilament, but also many minor components such as GFAP and vimentin, main component of glia filament. Purification of the reconstiruted filaments by S1 sepharose affinity column chromatography failed to remove glia filament components. The glia filament-like filaments reconstiruted from GF in the rpesence of 150 mM NaCl, 10 mM MgCl_2 were conposed of actin and other minor components in addition to vimentin and GFAP.
MF promoted GF polymerization in the presence of 150 mM NaCl, 10 mM MgCl_2 and alpha-sialosylcholesterol (SC), which suppressed polymerization both of MF and of GF.These findings suggested that MF promoted GF polymetization trough interaction between MF and GF.