Investigation of Ischemic Neuronal Death and Heat Sensitive Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Hiroaki  Nippon Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70200087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHI Akiro  Nippon Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50089645)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / hypothermia / hyperthermia / delayd nueronal death / 熱誘導蛋白質(ヒートショックプロテイン) / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / 神経組織 pH / ピルビル酸脱水素酵素(PDH) / 細胞内pH
Research Abstract
The present summary of the investigation seeks to clarify the factors depending on brain temperatures which influence ischemic brain damage. The results obtained during this research (04670502), hypothermia reduced the acidification which was recorded by NMR as pH, after complete ischemia in the brain cortex. And hyperthermia accelerate the acidification in the cotex. Brain temperature may primarily influence neuronal membrane permeability and ion fluxes. We are further investigating the factors i.e.induction of heat shock protein, immediate early gene, and precursor proteins and activity of pyruvate dehydrogenase in thecerebral cortex after complete ischemia.