Molecular mechanism of cardiac hypertrophy and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  The 2nd Department of Medicine Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10232464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROE Michiaki  The 2nd Department of Medicine Tokyo Medical and Dental University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80101872)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInsulin-like growth factors / cardiomyocytes / mRNA / muscle specific genes / endothelin-1 / angiotensin II / 心筋症 / 心筋生検 / RT-PCR / Insulin-like growth factor-I / cultured cardiocytes / skeletal α-actin / gene expression / endothelih-1 / hypertrophy / endomyocardial biopsy / PCR / 心筋肥大 / ラット培養心筋細胞 / オートクリン機構 / アンギオテンシンII / ETA レセプターアンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
(1) Hypertrophy of cardiomyocytes by insulin-like growth factors
We examined whether Insulin-like growth factors(IGFs) induce hypertrophy in cultured neonatal rat cardiomyocytes. Both IGF-I and II increased mRNA levels for several muscle specific genes (skeletal alpha-actin, myosin light chain 2, and troponin I). The cell size and protein synthesis was dose-dependently increase by IGFs. Binding study using ^<125>I-IGF-I revealed the presence of specific binding sites for IGFs in rat cardiomyocytes. These results suggest that IGF-I directly causes cardiac hypertrophy.
(2) Endothelin-1 as cardiac hypertrophy promoting factor.
We investigated the possible autocrine/paracrine role of endogenous endothelin-1(ET-1) in angiotensin II(ANG II)-induced hypertorophy of neonatal rat cardiomyocytes. ppET-1 mRNA was abundantly expressed and upregulated by ANG II in cardiomyocytes. Both ET-1 and ANG II stimulated increase [^3H]leucine incorporation into cardiomyocytes, whose effects were similarly inhibited by ETA receptor antagonist(BQ123). Introduction of antisense sequence against coding region of ppET-1 mRNA into cardiomyocytes resulted in complete blockade with ppET-1 mRNA levels and [^3H]leucine incorporation stimulated by ANG II.These results suggest that endogenous ET-1 locally generated by cardiomyocytes may contribute to ANG II-induced cardiac hypertrophy via an autocrine/paracrine fashion.