Project/Area Number |
04670527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
循環器内科学
Research Institution | Gufu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Michio Gifu University School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60092912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMBARA Kenjiro Gifu University School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Inst, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20177778)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Alloxan-induced lung injury / Intratracheal instillation / Intravenous injection / Oxygen radicals / Leukocytes / arachidonic acid metabolites / Antiprotease / Double indicator dilution method / 二重指示薬希釈法 / 血管外肺水分量 / 肺胞上皮・血管内皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Pulmonary Edema Induced by an Intravenous Injection of Alloxan Alloxian-related oxygen radicals potentially injure the lung. We tested the effectiveness of pretreatment with dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO, a hydroxyl radical scavenger) or with catalase (an enzymatic scavenger of hydrogen peroxide) on protecting the lung from injury by an intravenous injection of alloxan in dogs. An intravenous injection of alloxan alone caused vascular injury in both lungs, which were significantly abolished by pretreatment with DMSO or catalase. Antiprotease was also effective against lung injury induced by an intraveneous injection of alloxan. Pulmonary Edema Induced by Unilateral Intratracheal Instillation of Alloxan IN anesthetized dogs, selective instillation of alloxan solution or vehicle was made into the unilateral lung. Extravascular lung water in the instilled left lung was increased significantly in the dose-dependent fashion. Extravascular lung water in the non-instilled lung was significantly increased in dogs with an instillation of alloxan dose of 75mg/kg. Perfusion to the injured lung seems to decrease, and blood flow would shift from the instilled lung to the non-instilled lung, which would result in overperfusion in the non-instilled lung. Besides overperfusion, delivery of oxygen radicals, proteinase would also cause lung injury.