Project/Area Number |
04670530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKADO Tetsu MIE UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40122121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Masaaki MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00223181)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION / REMODELLING / VENTRICULAR FUNCTION / 心筋肥大 / 再構築 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate left ventricular (LV) remodelling after myocardial infarction (MI), we serially obtained LV pressures and LV grams 15 minutes, 3 hours, 48 hours, 1 week, 2 weeks and 4weeks after MI.MI was produced by occlusion of left anterior descending coronary artery for 3 hours. LV pressure was measured with a tip manometer. LV grams were analyzed quantitatively by tracing LV silhouttes. Results were as follows : Conclusion. LV after MI results in remodelling of structure and function. Dilatation of infarct area occurred within 2 days after MI,and further dilatation was not observed. In contrast, Non-infarct area progressively dilated up to 1 week. We are now studying LV remodelling in LV hypertrophy.