Potential roles of K channels on coronary artery tone in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masahiko  Shiga University of Medical Science First Iternal Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60093168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Yishihisa  Shiga University of Medical Science First Iternal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30216337)
TSUTAMOTO Takayoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science First Iternal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40197695)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscoronary artery / phasic contraotion / K^+ channel / glibenclamide / グリベンクラシド / グリハツクラミド
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of ATP-sensitive potassium chammel (ATP-K) in coronary arteries, we examined the effects of intravenous administration of glibenclamide (GLB, 0.3, 1.0, 3.0 mg/kg), a specific ATP-K blocker, in chronically instrumented dogs. Epicardial coronary artery diameter(CoD) and coronary blood flow (CBF) were measured continuously. Oscillations of CoD and CBF (phasic contractions) accurred in all of 6 dogs after injection of GLB (3mg/kg). CoD oscillated only slightly with a decrease by 2.3(〕SY.+-.〔)0.4 % ; CBF showed marked oscillation, with a peak flow rate of 21.9(〕SY.+-.〔)2.7ml/min(+26.6%) and atrough flow rate of 10.3(〕SY.+-.〔)2.9ml/min(-46.3%) (baseline flow was 17.8(〕SY.+-.〔)2.4 ml/min). GLB (1mg/kg) produced a slight decrease in CBF without oscillation, while GLB (0.3mg/kg)had almost no effect. These oscillations were not associated with a decrease in myocardial blood flow by the hydrogen gas clearance method. Nicrandil(0.2mg/kg), cromakalim (20 mug/kg) and diltiazem (0.2mg/kg) almost completely suppressed the oscillation, while nitroglycerin (15 mug/kg) did not. These findings suggest that ATP-K has an important in vivo role in modulating large and small coronary artery tone through activation of the voltage-dependent Ca channel.