Infarct-Limiting Effect of gamma-glutamylcysteine Ethyl Ester in a Cnine Occlusion-Reperfusion Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIDA Shiro  Osaka University, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80238732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUYA Tsunehiko  Osaka University, School of Medicine Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80150340)
TADA Michihiko  Osaka University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90093434)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsgultathione / infarct size / reperfusion / myeloperoxidase / 白血球 / 心筋障害-再潅流障害 / 心筋梗塞量 / 再癌流心筋障害 / SH化合物
Research Abstract
Since gamma-glutamylcysteine ethyl ester (TEI12306), a precursor of reduced glutathione (GSH) biosynthesis, can penetrate into cells in tis intact-form and then be converted to GSH by GSH synthetase, we ezamined infarct-limiting effect of this agent in open-chest dogs subjected to 90-minute coronary occlusion followed by 5 hours of reperfusion.
Administration of TEI 2306 (3.10mg/kg, iv) immediately before reperfusion showed reduction of infarct size in a dose dependent manner, while no differences were seen in hemodynamic parameters and regional myocardial blood flow during the ischemic period and after reperfusion between control and pretreated dogs. Reduction of GSH content in the ischemic myocardium and increase in transcardiac release of oxidized glutathinone (GSSG) after reperfusion were significantly suppressed by the trreatment. Under these conditions, myeloperoxidase (MPO) activity in the ischemic myocardium was also suppressed. These results indicate that TEI 2306 significantly attenuates myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury through preservation of myocardial GSH content.