THE CLINICAL EPIDEMIOLOGY OF HYPERTENSION : THE HISAYAMA STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80161602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 一雄  九州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10038812)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHypertension / Prevalence / Incidence / Risk factor / Cardiovascular disease / Mortality / Hyperinsulinemia / Prognosis / 発症率 / 一般住民 / 肥満 / 飲酒 / 時代的変化 / 米国高血圧合同委員会第5次報告 / 疫学調査 / 前向き追跡研究 / 中心性肥満 / アルコール / インスリン抵抗性 / 高齢者 / 地域住民 / 心血管系疾患
Research Abstract
(1) The incidence of hypertension (HT) and its risk factors were investigated in a 10-year follow-up survey of 1093 Hisayama residents <greater than or equal>40 y.o.free from HT and cardiovascular disease. The findings of the study suggest that alcohol intake in men and obesity (centrally deposited body fat pattern) in women increase the risk for developing HT in a general Japanese po
(2) We compared the prevalence of HT and its relating factors among three cross-sectional examinations on Hisayama residents <greater than or equal>40 y.o.in 1967,1978, and 1988 (the participation rates of 3 examinations, >80%). We also compared the 10-year incidence of HT between early cohort free from HT established in 1967 and recent cohort scrutinized in 1978. During 20 years, blood pressure levels significantly decreased due to popularization of antihypertensive treatment among Hisayama residents of both sexes, but the prevalence of HT remained unchanged. The incidence of HT for women significantly decreased in the recent cohort compared with the early cohort, but not for men. The impact of obesity on HT increased in recent years, while alcohol intake was a significant risk factor for HT with the same magnitude through
(3) The relationship between serum insulin and blood pressure, as well as the prevalence of HT was studied in 2480 Hisayama residents aged 40-79 years who underwent 75-g oral glucose tolerance test in 1988. The present study shows that hyperinsulinemia is related to HT in a general Japanese population.
(4) We also studied the effect of HT on incidence and mortality from cardiovascular disease and its changing pattern during 30 years in a prospective survey of Hisayama residents.