A development and A basic research of New Thermal Balloon Catheter for Percutaneous Transvenous Coronary Angioplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URABE Yoshitoshi  Kyushu University, Fac, of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10240904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu University, Fac, of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00235681)
楢林 英樹  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (90208083)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIschemic Heart Disease / Percutaneous Transvenous Coronary Angioplasty(PTCA) / Thermal Balloon Catheter / 虚血清心臓病
Research Abstract
Recently conventional percutaneous transvenous coronary angioplasty (PTCA)is recognized as one of therapies against ischemic heart diaease and has progressively improved in success and safety. However, there are still several problems, which are 1)difficulty dilating rigid, eccentric, or diffuse disease, 2)abrupt closure of the dilated segment, and 3)restenosis within the 6 months following successful intervention. To solve these problems, Speaws et.al developed new devices that is called laser angioplasty(laser-thermal devices heat the stenotic lesion of the target coronary artery)and showed that abrupt closure and restenosis were significantly reduced compared with conventional PTCA.Laser system was, however, too expensive to spread to ordinary medical techniques. Then we planed new devices that an platinum electrode was used as a heat sourse of thermal balloon catheter. This new device is less expensive and heat sourse box is relatively small. We used PTCA catheters obtainable at astore to make new devices. Platinum electrodes were handmade and consist of one pair of wires(Yunichika Company a central research institute), which were 100mum diameter and had a special property about relationship between voltage and gained surface temparature. Actually a only several volt current led to about 100゚C platinum surface temparature within 1minute. The rest of heat portion was stable condition during experiment(about 30 minutes). Over two years by use of these we produced experimentally several type of thermal balloon catheters. At early products these wires were fragile and relatively difficult to insert platinum electrodes to catheters. Although platinum electrods had a special property about voltage and gained temparature, we could not have expected results. We had improved wires, which were more rigid and tolerable against bending, and selected catheters that were more suitable for inserting extra wires. As a result, we got in-vivo experiment tolerable thermal balloon