Evidence for Cirdadian Time-Dependent Susceptbility of Blood Pressure to Salt Intake in Normotensive Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 循環器内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Terukazu  Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazue  Nakamura Gakuen College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (80104983)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsambulatory blood pressure monitoring / blood pressure / circadian rhythm / cosinor method / timing in salt intake / nutrition / prevention / 高血圧の予防 / 食塩摂取量の日内配分 / 24時間血圧値 / 尿中Na排泄量 / 尿中K排泄量 / 尿中電解質の日内変動
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to investigate whether or not there is a differntiated response of blood pressure to salt intake in relation with the time in which dietary sodium added to meals. The study was conducted on 7 clinically healthy normotensive female subjects by adding two-thirds of dietary salt at lunch-time and at dinner-time apart. The blood pressure response to dietary salt shift was studied by means of a non-invasive automated monitoring(ABPM-630). A significant shift of blood pressure circadian rhythm was detected in the stage of high salt intake at lunch-time. Additionally divergent responses in the 24-hour mean level of the blood pressure were observed with shifting salt prevalently at lunch (significant increase) or at dinner (significant decrease). These opposite responses corroborate the view that the tensinogenic susceptibility of human beings to salt intake is time-dependent on a circadian scale. The shift of salt intake to evening meal should be investigated in a broader contex in order to clarify if the timing in salt intake may be exploited for a better nutritional prevention or effective lifestyle modification as the non-pharmacological treatment of arterial hypertension.