| Project/Area Number |
04670544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Tanenao Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Kazuo Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50204912)
木田 修 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00177875)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Atrial natriuretic polypeptide / Brain natriuretic polypeptide / c-type natriuretic polypeptide / adrenomedullin / hypertension / nephrotic syndrome / congestive heart failure / 心房ナトリウム利尿ホルモン / 脳性ナトリム利尿ホルモン / 脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 自然発症高血圧ラット / DOCA-食塩高血圧 / ストレプトゾトシン糖尿病 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the pathophysiological role of brain netriuretic polypeptide (BNP), biosynthesis and secretion of BNP and atrial natriuretic polypeptide (ANP) was investigated in spontaneously hypertensive rats and adrimycine-induced nephrotic rats. Raised blood pressure stimulates both ANP and BNP, however, production of BNP in the ventricles is already increased in the prehypertensive stage, and in older hypertensive rats, it is more responsive to progression of hypertension than ANP.In the adriamycine-model of the nephrotic syndrome, there is a rise in plasma level of BNP and a remarkable resisance to some hemodynamic and renal effects of exogenously administere BNP.These results indicate that BNP as well as ANP participates in circulation control in hypertension and nephrotic syndrome model rats. Mammalian circulation is regulated by subtle mechanisms involving several neural and hormonal factors. Several vasoactive peptides including angiotensin, ANP and endothelin are important regulators in the cardiovascular system. For clarifying the intricacies of blood pressure control, it is important to discover still unidentified vasoactive peptide. In this contex, we have been searching for peptides which may contribute to circulation control, using an assay system whivh monitors the elevating activity of platelet cAMP.We recently discovered a novel hypotensive peptide "adrenomedullin(AM)"from pheochromocytoma tissue extract. AM elicited a potent and long lastin hypotensive activity in anesthetized rats. AM circulate in blood in a considerable concentration and signigicantly increased in patients with hypotension, renal failure and congestive heart failure. These results indicate that AM is a possible new hormon participating in circulation control. The discovery of AM indicates a existence of a novel system for circulation control.