Effect of hypoxia on Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchange in isolated cardiac myocyte and its regulatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Seibu  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20130205)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNa^+ / Ca^<2+> exchange / forward mode / reverse mode / hypoxia / myocyte / acidosis / Ca^<2+> / Fura 2 / 虚血 / Fura2 / Na / H交換系 / Fura‐2 AM / SBFI / H^+交換系 / Ca^2^+交換系 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Complex changes in ionic movement through the sarcolemma occur after ischemia or hypoxia, and may be restored or aggravated after reperfusion or reoxygenation. Earliest changes are increases in [Ca^<2+>]_i, H_i^+ and [Na^+]_i, However, the interactions between these ions are not fully understood. In this study, the effect of ischemia or hypoxia on intracellular and extracellular ionic changes particularly Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchange was investigated in both isolated cardiac myocytes and isolated perfused rat hearts.[Ca^<2+>]_i, pH_i and [Na^+]_i were measured using fluorescence indicators, Fura-2, BCECF and SBFI,respectively. We have measured increases in the [Ca^<2+>]_i of isolated cardiac myocytes during Na^+-free (Na^+ substituted by TMA^+) exposures using Fura-2 in normoxic and hypoxic solutions and when varing pH_i and pH_0. Hypoxia was produced either by (1) bubbling solution with N_2 or (2) bubbling with N_2 and adding 2-deoxy-D-glucose. After 5 min of hypoxia, the rate of increase in … More [Ca^<2+>]_i during exposure to Na^+-free solutions decreased significantly when compared with that observed in aerobic condition. When pH_i is acidified by adding and removing NH_4Cl, similar inhibitory effects to those observed during hypoxia are produced.
When the isolated hearts were perfused with aerobic and ischemic conditions, [Ca^<2+>]_i increases in a biphasic pattern while pH_i decreases rapidly from 7.2 to 6.8 at 3 min add 6.6 at 10 min after hypoxia starts. [Na^+]_i increases gradually during hypoxia. Both the forward and reverse modes of the Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger were markedly inhibited during hypoxia and recovered slowly on reoxygenation. The forward mode of Na/Ca exchange was estimated by transient increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i followed by the decay in [Ca^<2+>]_i induced by addition of caffeine. Na^+ channel blocker partially prevented an increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i during hypoxia. These data collectively indicate the complex spectrum of ionic changes, particularly Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger that occur during both ischemia/hypoxia and reperfusion/reoxgenation. These results suggested that the Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchange systems, both forward and reverse mode, were inhibited during hypoxia/ischemia. However, an increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i is likely due to the inhibition of forward mode of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchange since this exchanger normally represents the major efflux pathway for Ca^<2+> in the heart.pH_i changes during hypoxia have also strong modulatory influence on Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchange. Less