Studies on the Appearance of Pulsus Paradoxus and its Slignificance in Sleep Apnea Syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Toshiaki  Aichi Medical university, 3rd Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40140032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Masato  Aichi Medical Univeristy, 3rd Dept.of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70238848)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSleep apnea / Bolld pressure / Pulsus paradoxus / Pulse oximetry / Intrathoracic pressure / パルスオキシメトリー
Research Abstract
Research results obtained during the periods of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C) are outlined below. Clinical findings on the incidence of pulsus paradoxus were summed up, and a new study on the 24-hr measurement of SaO2 levels progressed using a pulse oximeter (purchases using the grant).
[1] Study on the incidence of pulsus paradoxus and its significance
Of the 145 outpatients (71 in 1992 and 74 in 1993) referred to us for suspected SAS, 66 were admitted to out hospital for more detailed examinations or its treatment. The apnea type was obstructive in 61 and central in 5. Informed consent was obtained from 40 patients with obstructive SAS after giving them full information on the objectives of out study. Intrathoracic pressure (Pes) and continuous blood pressure were measured in these 40 patients under the polysomnography.
Results : 1) Of the 40 patients, 26 (13/21 in 1992 and 13/19 in 1993) showed pulsus paradoxus.
2) The incidence of pulsus paradoxus was higher during non-REM sl … More eep and coincided with marked decreases in Pes during obstructed inspiration. 3) Patients with pulsus paradoxus were significantly younger than those without it and showed significant decreases in Pes. 4) Appropriate treatment with nasal CPAP promptly normalized Pes by improving respiration patterns and resolved pulsus paradoxus. In conclusion, the incidence of pulsus paradoxus was 65% in patients with obstructive SAS.Therefore, obstructive SAS is clinically significant as a sign of excessive decrease in Pes. Nasal CPAP therapy was considered to be effective in SAS patients with excessive decreases in Pes.
[2] Study on 24-hr changes in SaO2 levels in patients with cardiovascular diseases.
Changes in SaO2 levels were monitored 24 hr per day using a pulse oximeter purchased using the study grant. Results : 1) Decreases in SaO2 durng the night progressed with deterioration of function, suggesting that 24-hr SaO2 monitoring may be a usefcardiac function evaluation method.
2) In patients with tetralogy of Fallt, 24-hr monitoring of SaO2 levels showed a paradoxical variation, in which they are higher at might than in the daytime. Less