The reaction to thromboxane thromboxane A_2 in smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, school of Medical Technology (1994)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kazuo  University of Occupational and Environmental Helth, school of Medical Technology Associate Proffesor, 助教授 (30163306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yasushi  University of Occupational and Environmental Helth, school of Medical Technology, 医療技術短期大学, 助手 (40270095)
藤西 明子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 医員
古村 尚  産業医科大学, 医学部, 医員
河島 隆士  産業医科大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthromboxane A_2 / smooth muscle cell / platelets / calcium / 平滑筋細胞 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>反応
Research Abstract
To study the reaction thromboxane A_2 in smooth muscle cells, we studied the reaction to thromboxane A_2 in platelets. The regulation of extracelluler Ca^<2+> entry into platelets was studied using nisoldipine. Nisoldipine or vehicle was added to fura2-loaded-platelets in the presence of CaCl_2 and an activator, a thromboxane A_2 agonist (U46619) or thrombin, was also added. In the other experiments, CaCl_2 was added after the activator to platelet samples containing EDTA.The U46619-evoked increase of [Ca^<2+>] i was suppressed by nisoldipine, but the thrombin-evoked [Ca^<2+>] i increase was not suppressed. When CaCl_2 was added to Ca^<2+>-free medium after platelet the activation, the increase of [Ca^<2+>] i due to U46619 was suppressed by nisoldipine, but not that due to thrombin. In addition, nisoldipine significantly suppressed platelet aggregation and secretion induced by U46619, but had no effect on the response to thrombin. These data suggest that Ca^<2+> entry through the platelet membrane is regulated by two or more types of Ca^<2+> channeles, including thromboxane A_2-activated and thrombin-activated channels. Only the former type of channel was blocked by nisoldipine.