STUDIES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF CIRCADIAN, ULTARADINAN AND INFRADIAN RHYTHMS IN BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Akimasa  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE DEPT PED, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10000960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUYA Fujio  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE DEPT PED, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70240645)
ITO Yoshiya  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE DEPT PED, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70241437)
OKI Junichi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE DEPT PED, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (60152401)
AZUMA Hiroshi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE DEPT PED, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00167909)
矢野 公一  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60182383)
岡 敏明  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30111206)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCIRCADIAN RHYTHM / ULTRADIAN RHYTHM / INFRADIAN RHYTHM / LETEINIZING HORMONE / FOLLICLE STIMULATING HORMONE / TESTOSTERONE / PUBERTY / 性成熟 / 長日リズム / 成長速度 / ゴナドトロピン / インターロイキン
Research Abstract
Biological rhythms were studied on the development of pituitary-gonadal function in children and adolescents, the weight gain in low-birth weight infants and the cardiac functions in the children with insulin dependent diabetes mellitus.
(1) Characteristics of physical growth and hormonal changes during childhood and adolescence studied on the basis of height velocity, testicular size, and 24-hr secretory pattern of LH, FSH and testosterone. Definite pulsatile secretion and day-night rhythm are observed in the hormonal concentrations as early as five years of age. The mean 24-hr concentrations of LH and FSH started to increase one year before the testicular size came to 3 ml. Immediately after the rise in LH and FSH, the minimal prespurt height velocity was attained and the the mean 24-hr testosterone concentration started to increase.
(2) Body-weight measured every other day was analyzed for rhythms of weight velocity in low birth eight infants. There was an infradian rhythm with a cycle of 9.28 (〕SY.+-.〔) l.05 days. This infradian rhythm in the weight velocity was not affected by water and energy intake and medical manipulation.
(3) Cardiac contraction rhythms were analyzed by doppler echocardiography in the patients with insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. Measurement of the mitral and tricuspidal flow showed prolongation of the early diastolic phase of the both ventricle.