Flowcytometric Analysis of Eosinophil Surface Antigens Utlizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YACHIE Akihiro  KANAZAWA UNIV., DEPT.PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40210281)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEosinophil / CD69 / CD11b / Cytokines / Superantigens / TCRVβ / 表面抗原 / フロー・サイトメトリー / 全血法 / アレルギー疾患
Research Abstract
Rapid induction of CD69 and upregulation of CD11b on eosinophil surface was observed after incubation of heparinized whole blood cells with IL-3, IL-5 or GM-CSF.Peak expression of CD69 was reached assoon as 2 hours after simulation, whereas CD11b expression reached the peak several hours after simulation. Surface expression of eosinophil membrane antigen CD11b and CD69 was also examined in vivo. CD11b is expressed constitutively on normal eosinophils in the peripheral blood. Little, if any CD69 expression was detectable on circulating eosinophils from normal or allergic patients, including bronchial asthma and atopic dermatitis. CD69 expression was upregulated on eosinophils from local inflammatory sites, such as pericardial efusion of eosinophilic carditis, or nasal discharge from allergic rhinitis.
A significant proportion of circulating eosinophils from hypereosinophilic syndrome expressed CD69 on the surface, indicating that these eosinophils are recently activated by exposure to co … More ncentrated eosinophilopoietic cytokine, such as IL-3, IL-5 and GM-CSF.Tese rapid induction of eosinophil surface antigens may be functionally significant during the induction of eosinophilic inflammatory lesions as represented by bronchial asthma and atopic dermatitis.
Characteristics of neonatal T lymphocyte activation and cytokine production was analyzed by superantigeninduced T cell activation.Antigen-responsiveness and cytokine profiles of neonatal and infantile T lymphocytes may have important relatiionship with the characteristic pathology of allergic disorders during this period of life. Neonatal CD4^+ T lymphocyte proliferated vigorously to superatigen stimulation. The much higher proliferative resopnses of neonatal T cells than adult memory T cells was shown to be based on the greater and prolonged production of IL-2, together with the selective proliferation of Vbeta specific T cell proliferation of neonatal T cells. The enhance antigen responsiveness of neonatal or naive T cells to superantigen may be closely related to the occurrence of febrile inflammatory illness associated with desquamative skin lesions, characteristic during early childhood. It is not known if these characteristics of neonatal T cell responsiveness is related to the pathogenesis of allergic disorders during early childhood. Less