The change of general movement in infants with brain damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yukuo  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40135588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yasushi  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60228963)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGeneral Movement / Brain Damage / preterm infant / MRI / CT / 自発運動 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
General movements (GMs) were qualitatively assessed in 6 infants at 36-43 weeks postmenstrual age, who were diagnosed wit brain damage during perinatal period. Neurological examinations and neuro-imaging techniques (US, CT or MRI) were also performed in all cases. The results of GM assessment correlated with the simultaneous findings on neuro-imaging. In patients with severe brain damage in whom MRI revealed brain lesions not only in cerebral hemisphere, but also in the brain stem and spinal cord, there was no GMs. In patients with brain damage demonstrated in only cerebral hemisphere, cramped-synchronized GMs occurred. These findings suggested that interneuronal circuits in the spinal cord are capable of pruducing GMs. The predictive value of GM assessment was found to be similar to that of neuro-imaging, and better than that of neurological examination.