Research on molecular diagnosis of viral encephalitis in children -application to early diagnosis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Tuneo  Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant Profassor, 医学部, 講師 (90157892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIBE Keizou  Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant Profassor, 医学部, 講師 (30209308)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPCR assay / Herpes simplex virus / Herpes simplex encephalitis / Cytomegalovirus / intrauterine infection / DNA / encephalitis / encephalopathy / PCR / ウイルス性脳炎 / エンテロウイルス / 髄液 / 早期診断 / ウイルスDNA / 抗ウイルス剤 / 出生前診断
Research Abstract
(1) In herpes simplex encephalitis (HSE), detection of HSV DNA in CSF of patients during acute phase was performed by means of PCR assay. By PCR,the HSV DNA was found more than 90% of HSE patients, showing that this method is useful for early diagnosis.
(2) Quantiation of HSV DNA was performed and the mode of presense of viral genome was examined by PCR method. In neonatal HSE,large quantities of HSV DNA was found in CSF as a form of infectious particles, while in HSE of older Children, the amount of viral DNA was smaller and most of the viral DNA was fragmented.
(3) In West syndrome patients, who had been infected with human cytomegalovirus (CMV) transplacentally, viral DNA was detectable in CSF,suggesting that the presense of CMV in the brain could play some roles on the progress of West syndrome.
Thus' interesting reslults were obtained during these 3 years.