Study on Hemodynamic and Arrhythmic Changes during Swimming in Children with Arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Mamami  Nagoya University, Pediatrics, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80101666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Reizo  Nagoya University, Pediatrics, medical staff, 医学部, 医員
GOTO Masahiko  Nagoya University, Pediatrics, medical staff, 医学部, 医員
辻 明人  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (80207357)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsarrhythmia / congenital heart disease / swimming / diving / face immersion / electrocardiogram / children / screening / 先天性心疾患術後
Research Abstract
We have investigated the immersion electrocardiograms of healthy children, and children with cardiac arrhythmias and postoperative congenital heart diseases. We made new guidelines for swimming in children with arrhythmias or heart diseases, analyzing tha data which had been obtained in our study.
1. The guidelines for healthy children.
It was shown that the heart rate decreased during diving and arrhythmias are easily induced in association with bradycardia during immersion, especially while diving in water. Premature contractions and first or second atrioventricular blocks were commonly induced, but long cardiac arrests more than 3 seconds could be seen in few children, more frequetly and severely in colder water. It is recommended that children should swim carefully, especially in autonomic imbalance or in cold water (or in cold weather).
2. The guidelines for children with arrhythmias
The significant arrhythmias occurred more often in children with arrhythmias than in healthy children. The children with severe arrthymias, such as ventricular tachycardia or advanced atrioventricular blocks, had severer arrhythmias. They are recommended to have screening tests described below and to have immersion electrocardiograms taken, if necessary, before swimming.
3. The guidelines for children with postoperative congenital heart disaeses.
Our data showed that severer arrhythmias were easily induced in these children than in healthy children. They should have screening tests just as children with severe arrhythmias.
Screening tests
Our study comfirmed the usefulness of face immersion and the treadmill test as substitutes for the diving test and the swimming test, respectively. The risk of developing arrhythmias during diving can be predicted by the face immersion test using cold water and the equivalent risks during swimming can be predicted with the treadmill test.