Serum Propeptide and Intact Molecular Osteocalcin in Normal Children and Children with Growth Hormone(GH) Deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yoshiki  Okayama University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masaru  Okayama University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (20253023)
KUBO Toshihide  Okayama University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50252961)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Okayama University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80231413)
KANZAKI Susumu  Okayama University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90224873)
小田 慈  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50160875)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsintact osteocalcin / propeptide of pro-osteocalcin / N-terminal osteocalcin / normal children / hypopituitaric dwarfism / bone formation / bone resorption / growth hormone / intact osteocalcin / propeptide of pro-osteocalcin / オステオカルシン / プロペプタイド
Research Abstract
To establish a sensitive marker for bone formation we have developed a sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for intact osteocalcin(OC) and its propeptide. Serum levels of these peptides were studied in 185 normal children, aged 4-15 yr, and in 23 GH-deficient children treated with GH.
The serum levels of the propeptide in normal prepubescent children were 1.43 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.23 (mean (〕SY.+-.〔) SE)mug/L in boys and 1.53 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.23mug/L in girls. The peak value occurred at the age of 13 yr in boys (2.9 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.42mug/L) and 11 yr in girls (2.34 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.34mug/L). The serum intact OC levels in prepubescent boys and girls were 18.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.1 and 20.7 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.1mug/L, respectively, and these levels increased to 41.0 (〕SY.+-.〔) 3.7mug/L in boys aged 13 yr and to 27.0 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.5mug/L in girls aged 11 yr. In the GH-deficient patients, a 2.3-fold increase in the propeptide levels and a 1.7-fold increase in the intact OC level was observed after 1 month of GH therapy. Serum propeptide and intact OC levels after 1 month of GH therapy correlated with the growth response after 12 months of GH therapy(r=0.660 and P<0.01, for propeptide ; r=0.537 and P<0.01 for intact OC).