Study on mother-to-child transmission of human T-lymphotropic virus type I.-Guidance for safe and proper way of breast feeding for carrier mother-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50152921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZONO Shinichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70237288)
OKI Toshitaka  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30107867)
FUJIYOSHI Toshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50173480)
KITAHARA Takuma  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90253880)
嶽崎 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50227013)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHTLV-I / Mother-to-child Transmission / Short Term Breast Feeding / Long Term Breast Feeding / Bottle Feeding / 長期母乳哺育 / 人工乳哺育
Research Abstract
We have investigated the risk of mother-to-child transmission of human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I) from the point of breast feeding among the children born to carrier mothers. We started the study in January 1986, and 955 children born to carrier mothers were registered. Among 955 babies, 357 follow up childern aged over 1-yaer-old were evaluated for the seropositivity of HTLV-I.Seropositivity of HTLV-I in breast feeders was 6.7%, while that in bottle feeders was 5.3%. There was no significant difference for the rate between the two groups statistically. But among those breast feeders, seroconversion occurred more frequently in the group of more than 7 months breast-fed children (long term breast feeding) than in the group of less than 6 months breast-fed children(short term breast feeding). There were statistically significant differences in the seropositivity between long term breast feeders and short term breast feeders(25.0% vs 3.2%), and between long term breast feeders and bottle feeders (25.0% vs 5.3%). Furtheremore, very short term (within 3 months) breast feeding provided the very low seroconversion rate with only 1.9%. The retrospective data from the siblings of those follow up children born to carrier mothers revealed the same results as that of follow up children.
As conclusions,
Short term breast feeding was suggested not to be the risk of infection of HTLV-I on mother-to-child transmission by the route of breast milk as thoght to be before starting this study. We should emphasize that short term breast feeding has the same rate of HTLV-I seroconversion as bottle feeding. And short term breast feeding may be recommended for carrier mothers, if they wish to feed their children with breast milk.