VIROLOGICAL AND EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY OF RSV SUBGROUP INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroyukki  DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80217348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAZAKI Kei  DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (00228272)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTS virus / Subgroup / Local immunity / IgA antibody / サブグループ / 局所免疫反応 / RSV
Research Abstract
The subgroup characteristics of 186 strains of resperatory syncytial virus (RSV) isolated in Sapporo, Japan, during 12 epidemic years from 1980 to 1992 were determined by the use of monoclonal antibodies. Subgroup A included 112 (60.2%) isolate. Subgroup B included 74 (39.8%) strains. The subgroup characteristics of 115 strains of RSV isolated in otaru, Japan, during 5 epidemic years from 1987 to 1992 were also determined. Subgroup A included 48 (41.7%) isolate. Subgroup B included 67 (58.3%) strains. A predominant subgroup strain was changed to another subgroup over a long period of time, which may suggest a possible role of the subgroup-specific immune response in RSV epidemics . There was no difference in type of illness between the subgroups.
RSV subgroup-specific IgA,IgG,and neutralizing antibody in the nasopharyngeal secretion (NPS) during primary infection was demonstrated. And IgA and IgG antibody responses to the G glycoproteins in the respiratory tract are subgroup specific.
Older individuals showed a significant higher activity of IgA F antibody than that of IgA G antibody in the NPS.On the other hand, in the NPS of young infants, IgA F antibody was somewhat suppressed and IgA G antibody activity predominated over that of IgA F.Pre-existing (maternal) serum IgG anti-RSV F antibody activity was higher than that of antibody to G.A significant reverse correlation was observed between the activity of preexisting serum IgG F antibody and NPS IgA F antibody in the convalescent phase after primary infection with RSV.