Project/Area Number |
04670619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Shunichi TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部小児科, 助教授 (70096212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABE Hiromasa TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, INSTRUCTOR, 助手 (70220217)
YABE Miharu TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSO, 講師 (40172514)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | BONE MARROW TRANSPLANTATION / ANTIGEN SPECIFIC IMMUNITY / VARICELLA ZOSTER VIRUS / DONOR / RECIPIENT / Tリンパ球 / 免疫伝達 |
Research Abstract |
Transfer of antigen specific T cell ummunity from the bone marrow donor to the recipient was studied. Varicella vaccine was administered two to four weeks before bone marrow transplantation to the related marrow donor who and whose recipient gave a written informed consent. The following results were obtained ; 1. No serious adverse reactions were observed in varicella vaccine recipients. 2. Herpes zoster developed in 45% of 26 bone marrow recipients in vaccinated group and in 90.6% in 39 unvaccinated group, and the difference was statistically significant(p<0.01). 3. Varicella-zoster-virus specific lymphoprolifearative responses(VZV-LPR) were measured in bone marrow reeipients before and after bone marrow transplantation. VZV-LPR became negative after BMT in all patients who developed herpes zoster, and returned to positive following recovery from herpes zoster, while VZV-LPR remained constantly positive in whom herpes zoster did not develop. Our current study suggests that pre-BMT re-immunization of the marrow donor can transfer VZV-specific T cell immunity to about half of the marrow recipients and can prevent herpes zoster after BMT.