Experimental research for childhood brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hiroshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Senior Investigator, 医学部, 講師 (70190460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 秀哉  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00246406)
中江 陽一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40188876)
奥野 章  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70147289)
前川 喜平  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80056613)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbrain tumor / gene therapy / nerve growth factor / differentiation / nerve growth factor receptor / シグナル伝達 / 分子誘導 / 神経成長因子
Research Abstract
The human trkA cDNA was transfected into the primitive neuroblasts to investigatethe roles of neuronal growth and differentiation. The cells lack expression of functional nerve growth factor (NGF) receptor (NGFR) genes. Trnasfectants expressing the trkA trnascriptionall activate immediate-early genes following NGF stimulation. NGFtratment results in growth arrest as well as down- regulation of the amlified N-myc oncogene. TrkA expressing neuroblasts are induced morphologicval and molecular differentiation. Thus, introduction of the trkA into the malignant neuroblasts generates a functional NGF receptor on the cell surface that leads the malignant cells to growth-arrest and differentiation in vitro and in vivo. Hence, NGF/NGFR signal cascade may be useful for the treatment of childhood brain tumor originated from primitive neuroblasts.