A genetical study on epiderumolysis bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kazuo  Hirosaki. Univ, School of Med, Dermatology, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80142868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Daisuke  Hirosaki Univ, School of Med, Dermatology, asssistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsepidermolysis bullosa / DNA linkage analysis / type VII collagen / keratin / gene mutation / collagenase / stromelysin / 基底膜 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
1.Type VII collagen DNA linkage study was performed in a large family with dominant dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (EB). The maximum lod score was 2.10 with no recombination. In Dowling-Meara type of EB simplex, a point mutation which resulted in Arg*Cys was identified in the gene coding highly-conserved area of the keratin K14.
2.In order to study the pathogenesis of junctional EB,expression of genes encoding basement membrane zone macumolecukes (type IV collagen, laminin, 230kDa bullous pemphigoid antigen) was examined in keratinocytes and fibroblasts. The results revealed that both cells have mRNA of these macromolecules, indicating that these cells can be utillized for the analysis of DNA mutations in EB.
3.Expression of collagenase and stromelysin was examined in dominant and recessive dystrophic EB fibroblasts. In recessive dystrophic EB,collagenase and stromelysin expression was increased coordinately or uncoordinately at both protein and gene expression level. The results provide evidence that the increased metalloproteinase expression may play a certain role in the formation of blisters.