A STUDY FOR HUMAN INTERLEUKIN BETA PRODUCTION AND PROCESSING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Hitoshi  MIE UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,LECTURER, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (30115737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INACHI Shin  MIE UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60242939)
HASHIMOTO Kenji  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20252364)
大柳 聡  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80194314)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsINTERLEUKIN-1 / CONVERTASE / RECEPTOR / PSORIASIS / PROCESSING / ANTAGONIST / 1L-1β転換酵素 / 1L-1β / インターロイキン1 / 活性化酵素 / インターリューキン1 / ELISA / プロホルモン
Research Abstract
We investigated epidermal IL-1 and IL-1 receptor system immunohistochemically and biochemically. Pro or mature form IL-1 beta specific antibody detected proIL-1 beta but not mature IL-1 beta in normal epidermis. Psoriatic epidermis decreased but contained hematopoietic cell derived mature IL-1 beta. These hematopoietic cells but nit keratinocyte contained IL-1 beta converting enzyme. Epidermis express signal transducable IL-1 receptor type 1 and non-signal transducable IL-1 receptor type 2 scarcely. Organ cultured normal skin and psoriatic lesional epidermis up-regulated expression of decoy IL-1 receptors : type 2 receptors but not type 1 receptors. The IL-1 receptor antagonist normally expressed on epedermis was exhausted in psoriatic lesions. The IL-1 expression was augmented in the inflammatory skin diseases but the over-expression of IL-1s were also strictly controlled multiple natural antagonistic systems : receptor antagonist and decoy receptor over expression.