A study on the roles of anti-ubiquitin antibody in collagen disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Medicine Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Principal Investigator
ETO Hikaru  Kitasato Univ School of Med, Dept. of Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20137920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 敦子  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (50226651)
浅井 寿子  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (20231863)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUbiquitin / Anti-ubiquitin antibody / SLE / Collagen disease / 皮膚病変 / 抗体ユ-ビキチン抗体 / ユービキチン / 抗ユービキチン抗体 / リベド / CNSループス
Research Abstract
Ubiquitin is a kind of heat-shock protein which evolutionally preserved. A series of investigations were designed to reveal pathogenetic roles on collagen-vascular diseases including systemic and cutaneous lupus erythematosus. From our studies, several interesting results were found ; (1) Among SLE patients, 70% of sera showd positive the anti-ubiquitin antibody of IgG and IgM classes. (2) Among skin manifestations, there are statistically significant correlation between livedo reticularis and elevated titer of anti-ubiquitin antibody. (3) Among systemic manifestations, CNS lupus showed significant correlation to elevated anti-ubiquitin antibody. (4) Immunohistochimical studies showd that the strong expression of ubiquitin on epidermis and appendage epithelial cells in SLE skin lesions. (5) These immunohistochemical expression of ubiquitin were also found on pemphigus vulgaris, bullous pemphigoid, poriasis and other inflammatory skin diseases. (6) Non-inflammatory skin lesions including nevus cell nevus and systemic sclerosis showed only very weak expression on epidermis.
These results suggest that the expression of ubiquitin in skin may occur in various inflammatory skin lesions and serum anti-ubiquitin antibody in SLE may be the secondary phenomenon.