ANALYSIS OF NEUROFIBROMATOSIS GENE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTHE TOKYO JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HONDA Mariko  THE TOKYO JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DERMATOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20100919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Shunichi  THE TOKYO JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DERMATOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50187291)
OHTA Arihito  THE TOKYO JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DERMATOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20168933)
NIIMURA Michihiro  THE TOKYO JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DERMATOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00010190)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGENE LOCUS / NEURILEMMOMATOSIS / NEUROFIBROMATOSIS 2 / 神経線維腫症 / 白血病抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Neurofibromatosis type 2 (NF2) is an autosomal dominant disorder characterized by the occurrence of bilateral acoustic neuromas, as well as meningiomas and schwannomas. The gene locus for NF2 resides on chromosome 22q12 and has been cloned recently. Neurilemmomatosis is characterized by multiple cutaneous and spinal schwannomas without other sings of NF1 or NF2. Many cases with this disorder, include the diagnosis of neurofibromatosis or other rare diseases unexplained by current nosology.
In this study we analyzed the peripheral leukocytes and tissue from cutaneous neurilemmomas from seven patients with neurilemmomatosis using DNA markers for different regions of chromosome 22. We detected allelic losses in three of seven patients with a probe for the NF2 region of the long arm of chromosome 22 and the germ-line mutations in twomof three tumors from the same threepatients. Mutations in the NF2 gene were a deletion from at least codon 334 to 579 and G insertion at codon 42. We conclude that the neurilemmomatosis locus lies within the NF2 region and that these diseases might be identical.