Studies on the metabolism of thyroid tumor using Nuclear Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUDATE Masayori  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00091489)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThyroid tumor / Nuclear Medicine / PCNA / Flow cytometry / ^<201>T1 scintigraphy / Thyroid carcinoma xenograft / ^<14>C-DG / Autoradiography, / 甲状腺腫瘍の代謝 / 腫瘍増殖能 / PCNAの発現率 / ^<131>Iの取込み / 201Tl集積 / 細胞増殖能指標 / 14C-DG / 甲状腺乳頭癌自家樹立培養細胞株 / ^<201>Tl集積
Research Abstract
^<201>T1 uptake in early and delayd scan were semi-quantified as early (ER) and delayd ratio (DR).Nuclear DNA content and labeling indsx (LI) of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) were also determined by flow cytometry (FCM) using biopsy material.ER and DR were significantly higher in the group that had high proliferative avtivity.In the group with malignant tumor, DR and LI correlated well with the clinical course of the lesions, and were also significantly higher in patients who had extra-thyroidal involvement or lymph node metastases.It is suggested that uptake of ^<201>T1, especially in delayd scan, has a potentiality to predict a proliferative activity and aggressiveness of thyroid neoplasms.
An experimental model of thyroid cancer was prepared for evaluating the accumulation of ^<14>C-deoxy-D-glucose (^<14>C-DG) in thyroid cancer xenografts (AC2).By comparing autoradiographic accumulation patterns of ^<14>C-DG and histopathological examination.It was found that the uptake of ^<14>C-DG was higher in the granulation tissues surrounding necrosis than in viable tumor cells of trabeculary growing and follicle forming tissues.It is suggested that the degree of ^<14>C-DG content reflects not only tumor cell viability and proliferation but also the inflammatory and degenerative reaction accopanying tumor cell growth.