Basic Researchs on Monitoring Dose Distribution in the Patient during Proton Irradiation-A Method Recieving Scoustic Pulse-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線科学
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Inst.Bas.Med Sci., Assist.Prof., 基礎医学系, 講師 (90101740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA JunnIchiro  University of Tsukuba, Inst.Bas.Med Sci., Assist.Prof., 基礎医学系, 講師 (40163464)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcoustic Pulse Generation / Proton Therapy / Dose Distribution / Pulsed Proton Beam / Radiation Therapy / Dose Distribution inside the body / Irradiation verification / 線量分布モニター / 中性子捕捉療法
Research Abstract
(1) Acoustic pulse generated in a living rabbit during pulsed proton beam irradiation was sensed in the first time in the world.
(2) Acoustic pulse generated in a patient during pulsed proton beam irradiation was sensed in the first time in the world. This result has been published in a scientific journal published in the United State (Radiation Oncology Investigations).
(3) A computer program was developed to simulate the received acoustic pulse of the patient using data of treatment planing. The results were qualitatively coincident with the actual acoustic pulse generated inside the patient, although the attenuation and reflection of sound inside the patient was not taken into consideration.
(4) Transmission through bone (1 cm in thickness) of the acoustic pulse generated in the water was observed (due to the fact that the frequency of the sound is not less than 1 MHz). Smoothing of the wave form of acoustic pulse was observed due to attenuation of high frequency component.
(5) Computer simulation was achieved to obtain 3 dimensional dose distribution from acoustic pulse sensed in many locations. The resolution of the result was not sufficient to obtain better resolution of approximately 5mm required in the actual clinical cases.