Basic and clinical studies of the distribution of radioactive metal elements in the maliganant tumor by autoradiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Atsushi  Kanazawa University, School of Alllied Medical Professions, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50019915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Shigeru  Kanazawa University, School of Alllied Medical Professions, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (50020029)
HIRAKI Tatsunosuke  Kanazawa University, School of Alllied Medical Professions, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50019890)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMalignant tumor / Radioactive metal elements / Ga-67 / Tl-201 / Autoradiography / Inflammatory lasion / 炎症巣 / 放射性金属元素 / インジウム-111 / アルカリ金属 / 組識内分布
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to observe thedistribution of the radioactive metal elements in malignant tumor tissue by autoradiography and to invesigate the relationship between the accumulation in tumor tissue and properties of these metal elements. In addition, this study is undertaken to investigate the mechanism of accumulation of ^<67> Ga in the inflammatory lesion. In Ehrlich tumor and Yoshida sarcoma which had been administered with ^<67>Ga-citrate and ^<111>In-citrate, respectively, the concentrations of these nuclides were predominant in inflammatory tissues rather than in viable tumor tissue, and were not seem in necrotic tumor tissue.
In the case of Ehrlich tumor and Yoshida sarcoma administered with ^<201>Tl-chloride, ^<86>Rb-chloride and ^<134>Cs-chloride, respectively, a large amount of these nuclides was accumulated in viable tumor tissue, andonly small amounts were accumulated in connective tissue, regardless of the time after administration, and were not seen in necrotic tumor tissue. In the case of tumors injucted with ^<22>Na-chloride, the concentration of ^<22>Na was more dominant in necrotic tumor tissue than in viable tumor tisue and connective tissue, regardless of the time after injuctions..
From data of our experiments, mechanisms of ^<67>Ga uptake into inflammatory lesion were concluded as follows : accumulation of _<67>Ga in the inflammatory lesion is primarily due to leakage of _<67>Ga into the subcutaneo tissue infiltrated with neutrophils and macrophages through capillaries with increased permeability. In the inflammatory lesion, _<67>Ga is preferentially bound to the acid mucopolysaccharides which compose intercellular substances.