Fundamental study on safety of cavered retrieval ncetallic stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Morio  Department of Radiology Wakayama Medical College.Assouate pfofer, 放射線科, 助教授 (50154109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOHATA Toshiharu  Department of Radiology Wakayama Medical College.Assistant Professor, 放射線科, 助手 (40239265)
TANAKA Kayo  Department of Radiology Wakayama Medical College.Assistant Professor, 放射線科, 助手 (90217018)
TSUJI Ko  Department of Radiology Wakayama Medical College.Assistant Professor, 放射線科, 助手 (20217300)
NOMURA Shozo  Department of Radiology Wakayama Medical College.Assistant Professor, 放射線科, 助手 (30218359)
YAMADA Ryusaku  Department of Radiology Wakayama Medical College.Professor, 放射線科, 教授 (90047085)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMetallic Stent / Covered Stent / Venous Stent / Retrieval Stent / 動脈性ステント / 被覆型金属ステント / 取り出し可能金属ステント / 大動脈瘤
Research Abstract
Experimental Study on Covered Retrieval Expandable Metallic Stent.
Summary : Purpose is to evaluate the efficasy of bared retrieval expandable metallic stent (REMS) and covered REMS in canine inferior vena cava. Meterials are as follows ; eleven adult dogs underwent the placement of bared REMS and six dogs underwent covered REMS with polyurethance, dacron and polytetrafuluoroethylene. Round stainless steel with diameter 0.35mm, twisted stainless steel thread with diameter 0.2mm and nylon surgical thread were used. The stainless steel wire was made into a cylindrical body with 12 zig zag hairpin bends, six bends of one side were twistcd to form small round loops. The loops were encircled by the stainless steel thread. Every two bends from neighboring bodies were connected by stainless steel thread. The retrieval set consists of a stainless steel hook with a rotating handle, long sheath and a Teflon rod. Results : After 1 week placemcnt, the bared REMS could be removed from IVC but over two weeks bared REMS and covered REMS could not be removed. Angiography showed the patency of the IVC lumen in all cases with bared REMS but occlusion in all cases with covered REMS.Pathological fidings showed incompletely covered intima on the surface of the bared REMS after 1 week placement and completely covered intima over 2 weeks. In covered REMS,the red thrombus and incompletely covered intima were noted. It is not acceptable for covered REMS to be tried to use for the obliterative IVC lesion.