| Project/Area Number |
04670676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HESHIKI Atsuko Saitama Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60008589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JINNAI Itsuro Saitama Medical School Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70162823)
HIRASHIMA Kunitake Saitama Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00165169)
AMANUMA Makoto Saitama Medical School Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10212565)
WATABE Tsuneya Saitama Medical School Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50056313)
長谷川 真 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90211474)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | STIR / Bone Marrow MRI / Magnetization transfer / Magnetization transfer contrast / 骨髄MRI / Magnetization transfer contrastratio / 骨髄 / P-31 MRS / 再生不良性貧血 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 骨髄動態 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Optimal pulse sequences were established in both STIR and fast STIR.The results were applied in the evaluation of the bone marrow MRI of hematological disorders. In aplastic anemia and multiple myeloma, high sensitivity and specificity were obtained. However in chronic myelocytic leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome, senitivity and specificity were about 50%. 2.As a preliminary work of application of magnetization transfer contrast, knee joint MRI was evaluated. Here a good contrast was obtained between joint fluid and hyaline cartilage. Probably proteoglycan and collagen are the 2 key sources of contrast. Hence, MTC can be applied to the imaging of bone marrow interstitium, where proteoglycan and collagen are also major compornents. 3.31P Magnetic resonance spectroscopy was planned, but it is still underway. Pig lumbar spine was excised and 31P MRS was measured without success. Histopathological correlation is underway.