Analysis of Radiation-induced Changes In Immunogenicity Of the Tumor By Using Molecular Biological Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSchool of Medice, Kurume University
Principal Investigator
MAKIDONO Reiko  Assistant at Dept.of Immunology, Kurume University, 医学部, 助手 (50038832)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTCR V REPERTOIRE / TSTA / RADIATION EFFECT / MURINE HEPATOMA,MH134 / RT-PCR / FLOW-CYTOMETRY / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES TO Vbeta GENE PRODUCTS / IMUUNOGENIC CHANGES TO THE TUMOR / T細胞受容体(TCR) / TeR可変部位遺伝子(Vbeta) / Mit134腫瘍 / TcR可変部位遺伝子(Vβ)
Research Abstract
It is now widely accepted that self proteins are continuously processed and presented as peptides in association with self MHC molecules for interaction with T cells. Tumor-specific or tumor-associated antigens(TSTA, TAA) are also asuumed to be presented on a tumor cell or an antigen-presenting cell (APC), complexing with the avairable MHC molecules, although the molecular mechanisms are presently poorly understood. In the field of radiation biology, there has been a hypothesis that ionizing radiation induces the changes in immunogenicity of the tumor (i.e enhanced immunogenicity). In this study, Itried to detect possible immunogenic changes by radiation, analysing T cell antigen receptor (TCR) Vbeta chain repertoire of sensitized T cells to a murine hepatoma, MH134. The results obtained were the followings : (1) 20Gy irradiation to the tumor in vivo or immunization with 100Gy-irradiated tumor cells enhanced tumor rejection in syngeneic mice. It was shown that irradiated tumor cells readily induced CD4+ helper cells and in consequence of T - T cooperation, generation of cytotoxic T cell was promoted. (2) Isolated CD4+ and CD8+ clones from these mice exhibited both Th1 and Th2 pattern of lymphokine gene expression, when stimulated with sonicated MH134 and APC.(3) Flow-cytometric analysis using monoclonal antibodies agaist TCR Vbeta gene products as well as RT-PCR analysis revealed Vbeta6 usage of sensitized T cells to MH134. Irradiation of the tumor did not change this limitted usage of Vbeta gene during the seguential analysis of TCR up to 1 month after irradiation. (5) All of the T cell clones (8 clones) established from tumor-infiltrating lympho-cytes (TIL) has also Vbeta6. Since analysis of Valpha chain repertoire has not been completed, any conclusion, however, could be drawn from these findings. To get a conclusion, further analysis will be continued. TCR analysis of human tumors (especially carcinoma of tongue and mammary tumors) in relation to radiation-ther