Lasting alterations in drug biodistribution in the animal brain regions after repeated administration of methamphetamine or cocaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroo  Tohoku University Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00173815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Sumiko  Tohoku University Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, Staff psychiatrist, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
NUMACHI Yohtaro  Tohoku University Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
INNOSAKA Takao  Tohoku University Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
SATO Mitsumoto  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70033321)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnimal models for schizophrenia / Brain distribution / Central stimulants / Cocaine / Dopamine transporter / Methamphetamine psychosis / Releasing amines / Reverse tolerance phenomenon / 覚醒剤精神病 / ドパミン再取り込み部位 / ラット / 脳内動態 / LSC法
Research Abstract
In animals, a long-term behavioral sensitization to methamphetamine (MAP) has been confirmed after chronic MAP (reverse tolerance phenomenon). To date, it is suggested that lasting enhancemnt of MAP-induced increase in dopamine (DA) release in the striatum and nucleus accumbens relates to induction and manifestation of the brain vulnerability to psychotic relapses. According to the exchange diffusion model (Fischer and Cho, 1979) regarding the MAP-induced release of DA at nerve terminals, it seems possible to provide a working hypothesis that that subchronic MAP administration may produce an enduring change at the presynaptic cell membrane of the nerve terminal, which may in turn cause an increase in MAP uptake (by DA transporter) with a subsequent increase in DA release to the synaptic cleft. To confirm this hypothesis, we examined the changes in biodistribution of [^<125>I]RTI 55 (an analogue of cocaine) in the MAP-, and cocaine-sensitized rat brain. In MAP-sensitized rat, radioactivity of [^<125>I]RTI 55 increased significantly more in the frontal cortex, striatum, nucleus accumbens, thalamus, amygdala, hippocampus, ventral tegmental area, substantia nigra, cerebellum and pons. In cocaine-sensitized rat, radioactivity of [^<125>I]RTI 55 decreased significantly more in the same brain area. [^<123>I]IMP study showed these changes not due to alterations in metabolism or cerebral blood flow. Dopamine transporter has a structure similar to those of the other monoamine transporters. It seems possible that MAP and cocaine may bind to the 5-HT and noradrenaline transporters as well as DA transporter. Accordingly, it is concluded that subchronic administration of MAP or cocaine may cause a lasting change at the presynaptic cell membrane (including monoamine transporters) of the nerve terminal, though the direction of the changes of MAP- and cocaine-sensitized rats were controversial. This study comfirmed the hypothesis which lsubchronic MAP and cocain