EFFECTS OF CHRONIC METHAMPHETAMINE TREATMENT ON THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM -SODIUM PUMP AND AUTORECEPTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOHMORI Toshikiyo  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Neurology, Director Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90033216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMASA Tadaomi  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Neurology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80093714)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmethamphetamine / amphetamine psychoses / schizophrenia / chronic processes / animal models / auto-receptors / nerve terminal / sodium pump / 神経伝達機構 / ナトリウム・ポンプ / ドパミン仮説 / シナ・プス / 伝達物質放出制御
Research Abstract
Wistar male rats were administered with methamphetamine (4mg/kg) or vehicle for fourteen consecutive days. In the dissected brain regions (pre-frontal cortex, striatum, amygdaloid area, hippocampus, thalamic areas, hypothalamic areas, brain stem, cerebellum) of experimental animals, at the steady-state after one week of the last drug administration, (1)altered concentrations of dopamine, serotonin and their metabolites were measured, and these results suggested long-lasting changes of these transmitter releasing mechanisms. (2)Changes of ouabain-sensitive Na^+-, K^+-ATPase activities and kd and Bmax of [3H]-ouabain specific binding in many brain regions were observed. These results suggests that Na^+-, K^+-ATPase participates a part in the chronic changes of transmitter releasing mechanisms in these experimental animals, related to the auto-receptors.