Isolation of the Gene for Progressive Myoclonus Epilepsy (EPM1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Jun  Keio University, School of Mediciene, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80178003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Shuichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30231872)
MINOSHIMA Shinsei  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90181966)
SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162706)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChromosome 21 / EPM1 / exon trapping / genetic disease / YAC / Myoclonus Epilepsy / cosmid / BAC / 進行性ミオクローヌスてんかん / 遺伝疾患 / 第21染色体 / コスミドライブラリー / コンティグ / 染色体ソーティング / FISH
Research Abstract
The progressive myoclonus epilepsy of Unverricht-Lundborg type (EPM1) is an autosomal recessive disorder characterized by severe stimulus-sensitive myoclonus and generalized tonic-clonic seizures. The EPM1 gene has been mapped to human chromosome 21q22.3 by genetic linkage analysis. With linkage disequilibrium analysis, the localization of the EPM1 gene has been further narrowed to a 0.3-cM or smaller region around loci D21S25, PFKL,and D21S154. In order to isolate the pathogenic gene for this disease, we first attempted to construct a YAC contig in this candidate region. Screening of a chromosome 21-Specific ordered CEPH YAC library revealed that this region seems unclonable or very unstable in YACs. We then screened for a chromosome 21-specific KU21D cosmid library (6 genome equivalents) and a human genomic BAC library (average insert size 110 kb : 3 genome equivalents) both of which have been constructed in our laboratory. As a result, we have constructed a cosmid contig of 1.2 Mb covering markers D21S1458-D21S25-PFKL-D21S154-D21S171 using 17BAC and 98 cosmid clones. These ordered clones were used to perform exon trapping and we isolated candidate genes for EPM1, including KNP1, KNP3, and KNP4 genes.