Research on Early Signs of Autistic Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kosuke  Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept.of Psychiatry Professor, 医学部・精神科, 教授 (50147170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yukiko  Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept.of Psychiatry, Instructor, 医学部・精神科, 助手 (60246105)
MIZOGUCHI Kensuke  Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept.of Psychiatry, Instructor, 医学部・精神科, 助手 (60219657)
HAYASHI Masatugu  Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept.of Psychiatry Associate Professor, 医学部・精神科, 助教授 (30096250)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsautistic disorders / early signs / infancy / check-list / Video record / eraly intervention / Logistic回帰分析 / 病因論的研究
Research Abstract
The following two studies were conducted for extracting the early signs of autistic disorders through observation of infant behavior :
1) Evaluation utilizing a check-list :
A 24-item check-list was employed for evaluation of two groups of subjects : 188 cases of autistic children (146 boys, 42 girls ; 6.7<plus-minus>3.5 years), and 261 cases of normal control subjects (133 boys, 128 girls ; 1.8<plus-minus>0.8 years). The results were classified into four levels (I-IV) by Logistic Regresion Analysis. Items in Level I were the items with highest correlation to diagnoses of autism, but behavior falling under Level IV were regarded as holding deep significance in terms of the early si
2) Analysis of video tape recordings :
Video recording were evaluated in 8 cases (boys, age at first visit : 2 ; 0-4 ; 6 years) on whom home videos were available from before their disorders were noticed, dividing the records into three periods (Period I : 0 ; 0-0 ; 6 years, Period II : 0 ; 7-1 ; 0 years, Period III : 1 ; 1-2 ; 0 years). As results, it was found that disturbances in social interaction and emotional disorders were observable before 0 ; 6 years, and noted in all cases after 1 ; 1 years. Disorders in visual and auditory behavior were seen from 0 ; 3 years, including distinctive perceptual behavior. Disorders in muscle tonus and motor function were seen past 0 ; 7 years, and atypical behavior after 0 ; 9 years.
This study has provided a valuable key to early detection, although further comparative analysis against other developmental disorders and normal subjects are in order.