The Relationship of Perinatal Psychosocial Factors to Obstetric and Infant Psychiatric Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Satoshi  School of Medicine, Fukuoka University Asso.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10090838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Daisuke  School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20201197)
KAWARABAYASHI Tatsuhiko  School of Medicine, Asso.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30142350)
MITSUDOME Akihisa  School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30038749)
門田 一法  福岡大学, 医学部・精神医学, 講師 (90161140)
小川 厚  福岡大学, 医学部・小児科学, 助手 (80248509)
皿田 洋子  福岡大学病院, 医療技師
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEMESIS / PERSONALITY / MATERNITY BLUES / MOTHERHOOD / PREGNANCY / DEPERSONALIZATION / FEEDING / INTERACTION BETWEEN MOTHER AND CHILD / 母子相互交流 / 周産期 / つわり / 身体言語 / 母性の発達 / 子育て / 精神科リエゾン・サービス / 周産期のリエゾン活動 / 妊産褥婦の精神状態 / 妊婦の母性の確立 / 母親学級 / SDS指数 / 母子交流 / 周産期の心理社会的要因 / 初産婦と経産婦 / 妊産婦とうつ状態 / 母性性 / 母子情緒交流 / SDS得点 / ティーン・エイジャーの分娩
Research Abstract
1. Significant differences were seen in an interpersonal attitude and emesisgravidarum, especially in sociality and dominative propensity, which were constituents of the personality type. In accordance with their analysis, it was suggested that the patient who revealed the disunification tended to express strong emesis as a somatic language.
2. According to our findings, it was clear that the severity of depression is related to age where or not the pregnant woman lives with her and her relations with her husband.One out of four pregnant women seemed to experience maternity blues.
3. The results suggest it seems that the foundation of motherhood emerges from the later period of early pregnancy to the later period of mid-pregnancy, according to the result of our study, it would be determined dissolution of depersonalization symptoms or state, and it is also related to psychological factors, with the decrease of unspecified neurotic symptoms.
4. Psychologically, mothers who suffered postpartum depression were inadequate in both their approaches to their children and their responses. From the side of the infant, those who suckled atrongly tended to make the mothers more relaxd during feeding. And also several psychosocial facters influenced the relationships between a mother and a child.