ポジトロン断層法によるヒト脳ドーパミン代謝測定へのF-18標識プロドラッグの応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Kichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Positron Medical Center, Senior Researsh Scientist, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 主任研究員 (50143037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institue of Gerontology, Positron Medical Center. Reserch Sci, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 研究員 (10231135)
SENDA Michio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Positron Medical Center, Chief of D, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (00216558)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdopamine metabolism / fluorodopa / radiopharmaceutical / positron emission tomography / nuclear medicine / プロドラッグ
Research Abstract
The potential of a fluorinated dopa prodrug as a tracer for studying presynaptic dopamine metabolism by PET was evaluaed in vivo. 6-[^<18>F]fluoro-O-pivaloyl-L-dopa (6-[^<18>F]FPDOPA) was prepared by direct fluorination of 4-O-pIVALOYl-L-dopa with acetyl [^<18>F]hypofluorite. In mice, brain uptake of the compound was lower than that of 6-[^<18>F]FDOPA ; however, the uptake ratios of striatum-to-other reference regions was larger in the 6-[^<18>F]FPDOPA than in the 6-[^<18>F]fdopa. Inhibitors of aromatic amino acid decarboxylase and catechol-O-methyl transferase enhanced selective uptake by the striatum ; the effect was smaller for 6-[^<18>F]FPDOPA than for 6-[^<18>F]FDOPA.reduced brain uptake of both compounds by L-phenylalanine-loading suggested that transport of the compounds across the blood-brain barrier was mediated by the neutral amino acid transoport system. BY HPLC analysis, 6-[^<18>F]FPDOPA, 6-[^<18>F]FDOPA, 6-[^<18>F]fluorodopamine and other metabolies were found in the striatum, although 6-[^<18>F]fluorodopamine was not found in other brain regions. The results show the potential of 6-[^<18>F]FPDOPA as a dopa prodrug.
The HCl-hydrysis of 6-[^<18>F]FPDOPA followed by HPLC separation using the buffered physiological saline as an eluting solution, gave a steril and apyrogenic 6-[^<18>F]FDOPA injection. The method was suitable for routine production in human PET studies as compared to the methods reported prevously. In human PET studies using 6-[^<18>F]FDOPA, the metabolic images of the brain obtained by PET were superimposed precicely to the structual images obatined by MRI, has been developed. Semi-quantitative assesment of doamine metabolism in the striatum has been performed in normal subjects.