A study of toxic effect of amyloid substance in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Research Scientist, 神経病理部門, 副参事研究員 (90232181)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsamyloidsubstance / toxic effect / neurofibrillary tangle / preamyloid / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 老人斑 / 免疫組織化学 / タウタンパク / 微細構造
Research Abstract
Toxic effect of amyloid substances against tissue was investigated. Diffuse type of senile plaques are thought to be an initial step of amyloid-formation. beta-amyloid or preamyloid in diffuse plaque was observed by electron microscopy applying immunohistochemical and methemanine-silver impregnation methods. The amyloid substance in this structure consisted of fine short fibrillar bundle and was partially amorphic. Most of the preamyloid deposited between small processes. The membrane of these processes showed unclear appearance in comparison to the same structure in other portion without preamyloid. This finding may indicate that the preamyloid induce the degeneration of the surrounding tissue due to its toxic effect.
Another important abnormal protein with amyloid nature, the neurofibrillary tangles (NFT) , was also investigated to elucidate its toxic effect. Extracellular NFT was, differ from intraneuronal NFT,surrounded by degenerated neuronal processes and invaded by numerous astrocytic processes and microglia. The Immunohistochemical and ultrastructural alteration of extracellular NFT was also noticed. A series of these findings may be the evidence of toxic effect of NFT against the surrounding tissue.