A Clinical Psychiatric Study of Asperger's Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Hirosh  Tokyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (30010466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Michiko  National Institute of Mental Health, Subdivision head, 神経センター精神保健研究所, 室長 (60214780)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAsperger's syndrome / child psychiatry / developmental disorders / high-functioning autism / pervasive developmental disorders / アスペルガー症候群
Research Abstract
Twenty-eight cases with Asperger's syndrome (AS) (23male, 5female ; M=5.8years, SD=2.2) according to ICD-10 were compared with age- and sex-matched 20 cases of high-functioning (an IQ over 70) autism (HIA) and 75 cases with high-functioning PDD other than AS and HIA (HOPDD) in clinical variables. Fathers' ages at birth of the proband differed significantly among the three groups, with AS (M=33.5 years, SD=5.7) tended to be higher than the other two.
Father's educational level was significantly higher in AS than HIA.Speech developed significantly earlier in AS (M=13.5 months, SD=3.2) than HOPDD (M=19.1 months, SD=8.9) and HIA (M=24.3 months, SD=10.1) . Age at initial use of finger pointing was significantly earlier in AS (M=21.1 months, SD=13.9) than HIA (M=33.4 months, SD=11.8) . A Binet IQ was significantly higher in AS (M=105.1, SD=18.1) than HOPDD (M=85.9, SD=10.7) and HIA (M=85.0, SD=9.6) . Among the three groups, WISC-R full-scale and performance IQs measured in 36 cases did not differ significantly, whereas a verbal IQ did, with AS (M=101.9, SD=17.7) significantly higher than HOPDD (M=81.1, SD=10.8) and HIA (M=79.1, SD=20.7) . A total CARS-TV score, a measure of degree of autism, was significantly lower in AS (M=25.2, SD=3.2) than HIA (M=28.0, SD=3.5) . Incidence of genetic factor, EEG abnormality and epilepsy did not differ significantly among the three groups. AS seems to be milder disorder than HOPDD and HIA,with more close relatedness to HOPDD.