Expression of althrnatively spliced src messenger RNAs related to neuronal differentiation in human neurblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Naomo  Chiba University, Pediatric Surgical Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50125910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideo  Chiba University, Pediatric Surgical Department, Inspector, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60210712)
TANABE Masahiro  Chiba University, Pediatric Surgical Department, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10207160)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsc-src protooncogene / Neuroblastoma / Alternative splicing / neural differentiation / src遺伝子
Research Abstract
Neuron specific stc mRNAs, expressed in human brain tissue by alternative splicing, are related to neural differentiation. The ability of neuroblastoma to mature colud be associated with neuronal c-srcN1 expression, and c-srcN2 mRNA is induced in chemically differentiated neuroblastoma cells in vitro. The prognosis of patient with neuroblastoma is strongly affected by the ability of the tumor to differentiate in vivo. Toward clarification of the relationship between neuronal src mRNAexpression and clinical feature of neutoglastoma, we analyzed 28 human neuroblastoma tissues for expression of src mRNAs by S1 nuclease protection assay, N-myc gene amplification was also examived by Southern blot hybridization and the clinical significance of neuronal src mRNA and its relevance to N-myc gene amplification were inbestigated. Expression of c-srcN2 mRNA at high ratio (more than 10 %)were at advanced stage and had aggressive phenotype in clinical course. Genomic amplification of N-myc gene and expression of c-srcN2 mRNA were correlated inversely. Expression of c-srcN2 mRNA could be a new biological marker to predict the prognosis of patients with neuroblastoma when combined with other prognostic marker such as N-myc gene amplification.