An analysis of mechanisms of reperfusion injury in microeirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSUHARA Hiroshi (1993-1994)  University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (50251252)
安原 洋 (1992)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (40210273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Takashi  University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 医員
ARAMOTO Haruo  University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 医員
NUNOKAWA Masao  University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手
SHIGEMATSU Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (40134556)
久保 淑幸  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
畠山 卓弥  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
大城 秀巳  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsreperfusion injury / permeability / microcirculation / ischemia / hamiter cheek pouch / 虚血-再灌流障害 / 白血球-内皮細胞相互作用 / 好中球膠着 / PAF / 血管透過性 / 画像解析 / 炎症性メディエータ / 虚血一再潅流障害 / 血小板活性化因子 / ハムスターチークパウチ / 血管収縮 / 微小循環 / 虚血-再潅流障害 / 再潅流障害モデル / 不均一 / 螢光アルブミン
Research Abstract
A major goal described in this paper is to investigate spatial behavior of albumin leakage in ischemia-reperfusion injury. We have developed a new model using the hamster cheek pouch microcirculation. This model allowed us to compare the spatial distribution of extravasated tetramethyl rhodamine iso-thiocyanate labeled albumin (TRITC-albunin) produced by ischemia-reperfusion injury in the ischemic/reperfused and control fields in the same preparation. An amoount of TRITC-albumin accumulated around postcapillary venules (10-30 um were measured by a technique of intravital microscopy and digital image analysis. The alteration of the spatial distribution of albumin leakage was demostrated by eht relative frequency of intesity oin the ischemic/reperfused area. Spatial heterogeneit of albumin leakage in the ischemic/reperfused area was compared to the control by the mean coefficient of variation (CV) obtained at each time point analyzed (baseline, 1-hour ischemia, 1-hour reperfusion). For interstitial sites near postcapillary venules (PCV's) of 10-20 um in diameter, the CV values at 1-hour reperfusion were 11.3+3.5 for control, and 14.2+4.0 for the experimental field (P<0.05). For sites near PCV's of 20-30 um in diameter the respective CVB values were 12.9+4.6 and 14.9+4.8 (P<0.05). No significant difference was obtained in CV values at baseline and at 1-hour ischemia. Our data show that ischemia-reperfusion injury alters the normal pattern of spatial distribution of albumin leakage. It is suggested that these parameters may be clinically useful to assess the development of the ischemia-reperfusion injury.