he study on the anti-tumor effects of human epidermal growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoichi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60126258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yoshio  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NEDICINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEGF / Signal Transduction / P^<53> / Apoptosis / fos / Apoptosis / Signal Transduction / 抗腫瘍効果 / ras癌遺伝子 / PCNA / EGFレセプター / 癌遺伝子 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
High concentration of epidermal growth factor(EGF) suppressed the tumor growth of human breast cancer, esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colonic carcinoma transplanted into nude mice. The effects were dose dependent. We studied on the mechanism of growth-inhibitory effect of human recombinant EGF on these tumors and discovered several important mechanisms using the methods of molecular cellular biology. We also found a novel signal transduction of EGF.Results of our investigations are follow :
1. High concentration of EGF induced incresed expression of EGF receptor(EGFR). However, EGF binding function of EGFR was extreamingly decreased.
2. High concentration of EGF induced the down regulation of intracellular cAMP synthesis.
3. High concentrations of EGF induced the accumulation of P^<53>. This phenomenon was responsive to the levels of cAMP.
4. EGF induced wild type P^<53> functions as anti-ras and anti-fos.
5. The mutant P^<53> at codon 181(C to T transiversions) was wildtype phenotype.
6. High concentration of EGF induced P^<53> dependent apoptosis.
7. TGF-beta regulates cell cycle progression through P^<53>.
In conclusions, the indicated mechanism from our results are follows : Decreased EGF binding function of EGFR -> Down-regulation of cAMP synthesis -> Production of P^<53> expression -> P^<53> dependent apoptosis or Down-regulation of ras and fos gene induced by P^<53>.
We also discovered a novel signal transduction of EGF mediated through P^<53> gene, BAX gene, and bcl-2 gene which induces apoptosis.